At & T v. F.C.C.
[…] The FCC and CompTel (who entered this case as an intervenor) oppose on the merits and also raise certain threshold issues. CompTel argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over AT & T's petition for review and therefore must dismiss. The FCC argues that we should deny the petition for review because AT & T failed to challenge the FCC's determination that AT & T did not comply with certain procedural requirements during the administrative proceedings.1

II.

The FCC had jurisdiction to issue its order denying AT & T's application for review. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 154(i) (providing that the FCC "may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with [the Communications Act of 1934 (`Communications Act'), 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-615b], as may be necessary in the execution of its functions"), 155(c)(5) (authorizing the FCC to adjudicate applications for review of order issued by delegated panel). CompTel argues that we lack appellate jurisdiction. We disagree.