At & T v. F.C.C.
[…] CompTel acknowledges that 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) gives the courts of appeals exclusive jurisdiction over orders "under" the Communications Act within the meaning of 47 U.S.C. § 402(a), but argues that the FCC's order in this matter is not such an order.

CompTel made this argument for the first time to this Court in opposing AT & T's petition for review (which is the first time it could have made this argument). Therefore, there is no decision on this issue to review, and we will address the issue in the first instance.

Section 2342 provides that "[t]he court[s] of appeals ... ha[ve] exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of — (1) all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47." 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1). A "final order[] of the [FCC] made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47," § 2342(1), is, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "an[] order of the [FCC] under th[e Communications] Act...." 47 U.S.C. § 402(a).