Porter v. State
[…] And they do so by notifying others the police are in the area and so that they may discard their evidence.

That is not constitutionally protected speech. It does violate the laws of the State of Florida to do that and to act as a lookout and yell 28 plain clothes for the purposes of aiding and assisting others in discarding evidence of criminal activity and escaping a police investigation. It does constitute in the court's view evidence of the crime of obstruction under 843.

Section 843.02 Fla.Stat. (1989) provides:

Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in Sec. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in Sec. 775.082, Sec. 775.083, or Sec. 775.084 as supported by record and found by the trial court.

In short, Porter served as a lookout for drug dealers and because of his warning to them they were able to escape from the police officers. See C.L.A. v. State, 478...

To continue reading