Marshall v. Pittsburgh-Des Moines Steel Co., PITTSBURGH-DES
[…] Because the regulation indicates that older cranes "should" be modified, the Commission held that the standards were merely advisory with respect to the cited cranes, which were installed before the standards became effective. It is that ruling that the Secretary challenges here.

I.

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 651 Et seq., was enacted "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). To that end, the Act authorized the Secretary of Labor "to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce," and created the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission "for carrying out adjudicatory functions (of the Act)." 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3).