State v. Hart
[…] 3. Whether the trial court erred in not allowing Hart to impeach

the testimony of two of the State's witnesses.

4. Whether the trial court improperly allowed testimony regarding Hart's character.

DECISION

¶8 1. The trial court's jury instructions on second-degree murder were not in error.

¶9 Hart alleges the trial court erred in giving a jury instruction defining an element of second-degree murder. He claims his proposed instruction, and not the one used by the trial court, accurately defines the term "depraved mind" under South Dakota law.

¶10 SDCL 22-16-7 defines second-degree murder as: "Homicide is murder in the second degree when perpetrated by any act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual." Over Hart's objection, the trial court opted to use South Dakota Criminal Pattern Jury Instruction 3-24-13, to define the terms found in the second-degree murder statute. The trial court instructed: