Hunt v. Chemical Waste Management, Inc.
[…] The State appeals only that aspect of the trial judge's order pertaining to the Additional Fee. CWM appeals from the trial judge's holding that the Base Fee and Cap are constitutional. We affirm the trial judge's holdings that the Base Fee and Cap provisions of the Act are valid and constitutional. We reverse the holding of the trial judge that the Additional Fee violates the Commerce Clause.
The legislative findings underlying Act No. 90-326, as quoted by the trial judge in his order of February 28, 1991, are as follows:
The pertinent provisions of Act No. 90-326 are as follows:
Act § 3(a), Code § 22-30B-2(a) (the Base Fee):
"In addition to other fees levied, there is hereby levied a fee to be paid by the operators of each commercial site for the disposal of hazardous waste, or hazardous substances in the amount of $25.60 per ton for all waste or substances disposed of at such site."
Act § 3(b), Code § 22-30B-2(b) (The Additional Fee):