United States v. Taylor, Crim. No. 83-00004-B.
[…] United States v. Taylor, Crim. No. 83-00004-B.

Decision Date25 April 1984
Docket NumberCrim. No. 83-00004-B.
Citation585 F. Supp. 393
PartiesUNITED STATES of America v. Robert J. TAYLOR, Defendant.
CourtU.S. District Court — District of Maine

Richard S. Cohen, U.S. Atty., F. Mark Terison, Asst. U.S. Atty., Portland, Maine, for the U.S.

E. Paul Eggert, Portland, Maine, for defendant.

RULING ON MAGISTRATE'S REPORT AND RECOMMENDED DECISION

CYR, Chief Judge.

The defendant1 has been charged in a two-count indictment2 alleging violations of 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372 and 3373, also known as the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981, which make it a federal offense for any person "to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire or purchase in interstate ... commerce (A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law ... of any State...." 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2). The relevant state statute, 12 M.R.S.A. § 7613, provides that "a person is guilty of importing live bait if he imports into this State any live fish, including smelts, which are commonly used for bait fishing in inland waters."