Todd Shipyards Corp. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] OSHA § 17(i), 29 U.S.C. § 666(i). Finally, even if as a matter of policy § 17(a) authorizes penalties that are too great, that is an argument that should be addressed to Congress and not to this court.

We conclude that because the January 30 citation involved a recurrence at the same facility of a hazard similar to those described in the earlier citations, Todd had "repeatedly" violated the OSHA standard within the meaning of § 17(a). 8

III. Sufficiency of Notice

Section 9(a) of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 658(a), provides in part:

Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the chapter, standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated.

Todd argues that the Secretary's citation contravened this section because it...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Babcock and Wilcox Co. v. Marshall
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (3rd Circuit)