State v. Galio
[…] It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this act (64-37-1 to 64-37-16) to exercise the state's police power to ensure a sound system of distributing and selling motor vehicles and regulating the manufacturers, distributors, representatives and dealers of those vehicles to provide for compliance with manufacturer's warranties, and to prevent frauds, unfair practices, discriminations, impositions and other abuses of our citizens."

That policy is similar to 29 U.S.C.A. § 651 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, which states:

"(a) The Congress finds that personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations impose a substantial burden upon, and are a hindrance to, interstate commerce in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, and disability compensation payments.