Ljutica v. Holder
[…] Plaintiff claims that he was not convicted of attempted bank fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, but was instead convicted of bank fraud, and thus Subsection (U) is inapplicable. He further argues that because he was unable to withdraw the money wired to his account, all of which was returned to the victim of the fraud, there was no permanent "loss to the victim," so that Subsection (M)(i) is inapplicable. We reject his arguments.

A. Attempted Bank Fraud

18 U.S.C. § 1344 applies to anyone who "knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice — (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises" (emphasis added). It is clear that an attempt to defraud a bank can be the basis for a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1344.

The record of Plaintiff's conviction1 indicates that he was convicted of attempted bank fraud.