Dupuis v. YORKVILLE FED. SAV. & LOAN ASS'N
[…] Cause 7 seeks punitive damages for Yorkville's actions, which, it alleges, were "in direct contravention of the laws of the United States and the Rules and Regulations of the" Federal Home Loan Bank Board. Cause 8 seeks an injunction preventing Yorkville from foreclosing on the Mortgage.

Yorkville contends that the complaint fails to meet the jurisdictional requirement of a substantial controversy involving federal law, and that the proper place for the resolution of this dispute is state court. The Dupuis contend that 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d) creates subject matter jurisdiction for the complaint. The statute at issue states:

With respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on residential real property containing less that five dwelling units, ... a lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon —
(1) the creation of a lien or other encumbrance subordinate to the lender's security instrument which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property;

The Act defines a due-on-sale clause as a provision in a loan contract authorizing the lender, at its option, to declare the loan due and payable if all or any part of the property securing the loan is sold or transferred without the lender's prior written consent. See 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(a)(1). At the time of the Act's passage, numerous states had by statute or judicial decision restricted the enforcement of such clauses.