U.S. v. Bostian, 94-5658
[…] The sign was located at the corner of the road past the property and a driveway leading to the property. Several deputy marshals arrested Bostian at that time. They found three similar signs in Bostian's truck. On November 6, the property sold at auction for $355,000.

B.

Bostian was indicted and charged with violating 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7212(a) (1988) by corruptly obstructing and impeding and endeavoring to obstruct and impede the administration of the Internal Revenue Code by interfering with the auction. The relevant portion of section 7212(a) reads as follows:

Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only by threats of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $3,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.