Karlen v. Harris, 1079
[…] Apparently, because of the large numbers of low-income families living in sub-standard housing, the City changed these objectives. As a result, Site 30 was to be used for a 100 per cent low-income high-rise (17-story) apartment building.

In seeking the scope of our reviewing powers we must look to the Congressional source, the National Environment Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 Et seq., and the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (1976) which provides in part:

"The reviewing court shall

(2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be

(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . . ."

The provisions of NEPA contain...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • King v. Harris
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • February 8, 1979