American Spring Wire Corp. v. United States
[…] Nor may relief be granted when there is no material injury, regardless of the presence of dumped or subsidized imports of the product under investigation. In the latter circumstance, the presence of dumped or subsidized imports is irrelevant, because only one of the two necessary criteria has been met, and any analysis of causation of injury would thus be superfluous.
"Material injury" has been defined by Congress as "harm which is not inconsequential, immaterial, or unimportant." 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(A) (1982). Congress has directed the ITC to consider "all relevant economic factors which have a bearing on the state of the industry," id. § 1677(7)(C)(iii), including, but not limited to:
The list is illustrative, but not exclusive. The flexibility afforded to the ITC is evinced by the legislative history. See H.R. Rep. 317, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 46 (1979) () Cf.