Associated Builders and Contractors v. Carlson
[…] FACTS

In the fall of 1997, ISD 882 sought prevailing and non-prevailing wage bids from electricians for its new high school in Monticello. ISD 882 awarded the contract to Wright Electric, the low non-prevailing wage bidder.

Respondents thereafter brought this action challenging the applicability and constitutionality of Minn.Stat. § 121.15, subd. 1a (Supp.1997), which provides:

Project. The construction, remodeling, or improvement of a building or site of an educational facility at an estimated cost exceeding $100,000 is a project under section 177.42, subdivision 2.

Section 177.42, subdivision 2, is part of the prevailing wage act and provides:

"Project" means erection, construction, remodeling, or repairing of a public building or other public work financed in whole or in part by state funds.

Minn.Stat. § 177.42, subd. 2 (1996).