Afram Export Corp. v. Metallurgiki Halyps, SA
[…] Ex. 5) ... "we confirm sale to you ..." Defendant's brief calls plaintiff's exhibit 5 a counteroffer. It sounds to the Court like an acceptance. If there is any doubt as to the existence of a binding contract for the sale of goods, it is surely obliterated by the telex which Halyps sent back to Afram on February 15, 1979, (Plf. Ex. 6) wherein the buyer said:

Mr. Anassaopoulos who is abroad, informed us that you can consider the order booked ..." and did not change any of the detailed specifications of Afram's telex of February 10.

Section 402.201(1) Wis.Stats., provides that, under Wisconsin's Uniform Commercial Code, a contract for the sale of goods is unenforceable unless there is "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker." The official UCC Comment to this section makes it clear that:

Only three definite and invariable requirements as to the memorandum are made by this subsection.