Bennett v. Horton
[…] The document was signed by respondents; however, it was never signed by the movant nor was it signed by anyone for or on behalf of movant. At best, the writing was nothing more than a unilateral offer to contract.

As to whether the movant should be required to convey the property to the respondents, two factors, or so-called doctrines, are raised: (1) the doctrine of part performance and (2) the doctrine of equitable estoppel. Throughout this case movant has insisted that the statute of frauds is dispositive of this issue. The statute of frauds (KRS 371.010), or so much thereof as is applicable, provides as follows:

"No action shall be brought to charge any person:

(6) Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than one (1) year;

unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. * * * "

In Head v.