Eternalist Foundation, Inc. v. City of Platteville
[…] The trial court treated the City's dismissal motion as being one for summary judgment, and granted it. The Foundation appeals.

ANALYSIS
I. Procedural Issues.

We begin with the Foundation's procedural objections to the trial court's action on the City's motion to dismiss the Foundation's complaint. The Foundation contends that the City's original motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim was no longer properly before the court after the Foundation amended its complaint and the City filed its "Motion to Dismiss and Answer to First Amended Complaint." The Foundation cites § 802.06(2), STATS., which provides, in relevant part:

(2) HOW PRESENTED. (a) Every defense, in law or fact to a claim for relief in any pleading shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

.

6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

.

9. Statute of limitations.

.

(b) A motion making any of the defenses in par. (a)1. to 10. shall be made before pleading if a further pleading is permitted.

The Foundation interprets this language to mean that a defendant may not file a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim pursuant to § 802.06(2)(a) 6 once the defendant has filed an answer. We reject this interpretation.

We acknowledge that the language of § 802.06(2)(b), STATS., is somewhat confusing if read in isolation. When read in the context of other subsections of § 802.06, however [a] defense of statute of limitations, [and] failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted ... may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under s. 802.01(1), or by a motion for judgment on the pleadings, or otherwise by motion within the time limits established in the scheduling order under s. 802.10(3).

it becomes apparent that the provisions of § 802.06(2) serve simply to indicate which defenses a defendant may raise prior to, and in lieu of, filing an answer to a complaint.