MacClarence v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] Under the PSD requirements, "major stationary sources" may not be constructed or modified in a significant way "unless a permit prescribing emission limitations has been issued for the facility." Id. at 472, 124 S.Ct. 983 (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a)(1), 7479(2)(C)). A "major stationary source," for PSD purposes, is a "stationary source" that emits or has the potential to emit a certain quantity of pollutants. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7479(1), 7602(j). In turn, a "stationary source" is "any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit a regulated ... pollutant." 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(5). The regulations define "[b]uilding, structure, facility, or installation" as "all of the pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the control of the same person. ..." Id. § 51.166(b)(6).

As the record for this case reveals, the aggregation of pollutant-emitting activities for the purposes of designating a "major source" or "major stationary source" is not a clear-cut task.