MacClarence v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] This oil is transferred to the production centers, including GC 1, where it is separated into processed crude oil, water, and hydrocarbon gases. The processed crude oil is pumped from the production centers to the Trans-Alaska Pipeline for sale, while other facilities at the PBU dispose of or re-inject the by-products of the production process.

B. Title V of the Clean Air Act

MacClarence petitioned the Administrator to object to a final permit issued for GC 1 pursuant to Title V of the Clean Air Act (the "CAA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq. The CAA was enacted in 1963 to "protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population." § 7401(b)(1). Built on a scheme of "cooperative federalism," the CAA places the onus of enforcement on state and local governments, but "provides for `Federal financial assistance and leadership ... for the development of cooperative, Federal, State, regional, and local programs to prevent and control air pollution.'" N.Y. Pub. Interest Research Group v. Whitman (N.Y.PIRG I), 321 F.3d 316, 320 (2d Cir.2003) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3), (4); Connecticut v. EPA, 696 F.2d 147, 151 (2d Cir.1982)).