MacClarence v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] Title V, however, does not itself impose additional substantive clean air standards. 40 C.F.R. § 70.1(b).

Title V further provides for both EPA and public review of permits. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d; 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d). After a permitting authority receives an application for a Title V permit, it is required to submit a copy of the permit application and the "permit proposed to be issued and issued as a final permit" to EPA, 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1)(B), and to provide the public with notice and opportunity to comment on the draft permit, 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h). If the permit "contains provisions that are determined by the Administrator as not in compliance with the applicable requirements of [the CAA]," the Administrator, within forty-five days of receiving the proposed permit, "shall ... object to its issuance." 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1).

If the EPA does not object to the permit within this time frame, however, "any person" may petition the Administrator to make an objection within sixty days after the expiration of EPA's period of review. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). The petition must be based on objections that were made "with reasonable specificity during the public comment period" on the draft permit. Id. "[I]f the petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of [the CAA]," Title V provides that the Administrator "shall issue an objection. ..." Id. If EPA does object to a permit, "the permitting authority may not issue the permit unless it is revised" to meet the objection. Id. §§ 7661d(b)(3), (c).

C. Aggregation