Cohen v. Ayers, 78-1620
[…] Finally, the various proxy statements concerning both the original plans and the subsequent 1976 ratification were claimed to violate federal securities laws. The defendants' motion for summary judgment was granted by the district court 4 and this appeal followed.

II

The plaintiff's first contention is that the two cancellations and subsequent reissues of the cancelled options at lower prices violated the 1967 and 1972 plans. If these reissues did in fact violate the 1967 and 1972 plans, those options would be void under section 505 of the New York Business Corporation Law, which provides:

The issue of such rights or options to directors, officers and employees of the corporation or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof, as an incentive to service or continued service with the corporation, a subsidiary or affiliate thereof, or to a trustee on behalf of such directors, officers and employees, shall be authorized at a meeting of shareholders by the vote of the holders of a majority of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon, or authorized by and consistent with a plan which was authorized by such vote of shareholders.

The district court declined to determine whether the reissue violated the plans and held instead that the reissuance was saved from any possible invalidity by subsequent shareholder ratification.