Sun Valley Foods Co. v. Ward
[…] The jury returned a verdict in favor of Sun Valley.5

II. Statutory Analysis

When a judgment for possession is entered in a landlord's favor, M.C.L. § 600.5744; MSA 27A.5744 permits the issuance of a writ of restitution. The writ permits the property owner "to be restored and put in full possession of the premises." MCL 600.5744(1); MSA 27A.5744(1). In all but a few circumstances, the writ of restitution "shall not be issued" until ten days after the judgment for possession is entered. MCL 600.5744(4); MSA 27A.5744(4). Subsection five of the statutory provision provides:

If an appeal is taken or a motion for new trial is filed before the expiration of the period during which the writ of restitution shall not be issued and if a bond to stay proceedings is filed, the period during which the writ shall not be issued shall be tolled until the disposition of the appeal or motion for new trial is final.

The redemption tolling provision of the statute is intended to give "the tenant and vendee a last chance to avoid forfeiture." Birznieks v. Cooper, 405 Mich. 319, 330, 275 N.W.2d 221 (1979).

The rules of statutory construction are well established.