Home Port Rentals, Inc. v. Moore
[…] A judgment creditor should recognize this policy and proceed expeditiously to conclude his efforts to collect his judgment within the ten year period.

Id.

Home Port contends the enforcement period should be tolled at some undefined point prior to its expiration while Moore was absent from South Carolina. According to Home Port, section 15-3-30 provides for tolling here. Specifically, section 15-3-30 provides as follows:

If when a cause of action shall accrue against any person he shall be out of the State, such action may be commenced within the terms in this chapter respectively limited after the return of such person into this State. And if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this State or remain continuously absent therefrom for the space of one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action.

Home Port cites Commercial Credit Loans, Inc. v. Riddle, 334 S.C. 176, 512 S.E.2d 123 (Ct.App.1999), arguing it establishes that the ten-year enforcement period may be interrupted and tolled if a party can demonstrate that the judgment debtor was out of the state and unavailable.