Home Port Rentals, Inc. v. Moore
[…] South Carolina has adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA), which is codified at S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-900 et seq. (1976). Pursuant to section 15-35-910(1), a "`[f]oreign [j]udgment' means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States ... which is entitled to full faith and credit...." The 1989 federal court judgment is a "foreign judgment." UEFJA is consistent with the federal statute governing enforcement of judgments rendered in federal courts. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1962 provides in part:

Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time.

(emphasis added).

Federal law thus incorporates the law of the applicable State in determining the effective date of the judgment lien, as well as its expiration.