Home Port Rentals, Inc. v. Moore
[…] We disagree and find summary judgment was warranted as the judgment was extinguished ten years from March 20, 1989, the date of its entry.

We begin our analysis with the March 20, 1989 judgment that Home Port obtained against Moore in the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina. South Carolina has adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA), which is codified at S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-900 et seq. (1976). Pursuant to section 15-35-910(1), a "`[f]oreign [j]udgment' means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States ... which is entitled to full faith and credit...." The 1989 federal court judgment is a "foreign judgment." UEFJA is consistent with the federal statute governing enforcement of judgments rendered in federal courts. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1962 provides in part: