Tennessee Valley Sand & Gravel Co. v. M/V Delta
[…] The Frank A. Lowery, N.D.N.Y.1957, 159 F.Supp. 133, 134, Aff'd, 2 Cir. 1958, 251 F.2d 845, Cert. denied, 356 U.S. 951, 78 S.Ct. 917, 2 L.Ed.2d 845, and will allow the injured party a wide latitude in determining how best to deal with the situation. See, e. g., Ellerman Lines, Ltd. v. The President Harding, supra, 288 F.2d at 290; W. R. Grace & Co. v. Charleston Lighterage & Transfer Co., 4 Cir. 1952, 193 F.2d 539, 544-45, Rev'ing E.D.S.C.1951, 98 F.Supp. 256, 266-67.

III.

In considering the reasonableness of Tennessee Valley's decision to raise the barge, we must analyze its duties under section 15 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 409. The statute imposes on the owner of a vessel sunk in a navigable channel the obligation "to commence the immediate removal of the same, and prosecute such removal diligently . . . ." The duty of an owner whose actions are responsible for the sinking is non-delegable and inescapable. See, e. g., Humble Oil & Refining Co. v.