Coalition to Preserve Integrity v. United States
[…] This case, contrary to the argument of 47th Street Photo, is not within the purview of any of the specific provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1581 which would vest the United States Court of International Trade with exclusive jurisdiction. Therefore, the motion of 47th Street Photo to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction must be denied.

47th Street Photo also contends that the amended complaint fails to state a claim under section 42 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1124, in that the goods in question bear a genuine trademark rather than one that copies or simulates a registered trademark. Section 42 of the Lanham Act provides that "no article of imported merchandise ... which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter ... shall be admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States ...." Plaintiffs argue that despite the statute's plain language, the Supreme Court's decisions in A. Bourjois & Co. v. Katzel, 275 F. 539 (2d Cir. 1921), reversed 260 U.S. 689, 43 S.Ct. 244, 67 L.Ed. 464 (1923), and A. Bourjois & Co. v.