State v. Goff-Smith
[…] The prosecution is correct that Ironton deals with a case where the individual had his license on or about his person and Green, by specific holding, does not deal with a situation where an individual fails to display a license when such license is on or about his person. Therefore, given the facts before the court, the question is whether R.C. 4507.35 creates solely a prima facie violation of R.C. 4507.02 (no operator's license) or also establishes a criminal prohibition.

R.C. 2901.03(A) provides that:

"No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code."

R.C. 2901.03(B) goes on to provide that:

"An offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty."

R.C. 4507.35 states a positive prohibition or enjoins a specific duty ("[w]hen a demand is properly made and the operator has his license on or about his person, he shall not refuse to display said license").