Nat'l Meat Ass'n v. Brown
[…] Requirements within the scope of this chapter with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any establishment at which inspection is provided under subchapter I of this chapter, which are in addition to, or different than those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State....

21 U.S.C. § 678 (emphasis added). Consistent with the presumption against preemption, we must give this provision a narrow interpretation. See Air Cond. & Refrig. Inst. v. Energy Res. Conserv. & Dev. Comm'n, 410 F.3d 492, 496(9th Cir. 2005). More so because section 678 explicitly preserves for the states broad authority to regulate slaughterhouses: "This chapter shall not preclude any State... from making requirement[s] or taking other action, consistent with this chapter, with respect to any other matters regulated under this chapter." 21 U.S.C. § 678.

Starting, as we should, with the language of the statute, we find no express preemption. Section 678 preempts state regulation of the "premises, facilities and operations" of slaughterhouses, and section 599f(a)-(c) deals with none of these.