U.S.A v. Cook
[…] Peter Schoenburg, (Marc M. Lowry with him on the brief), of Rothstein, Donatelli Hughes, Dahlstrom, Schoenburg & Bienvenu, LLP, Albuquerque, NM, for Defendant-Appellee.

Before BRISCOE, McWILLIAMS, and MURPHY, Circuit Judges.

BRISCOE, Circuit Judge.

In this interlocutory appeal, the United States challenges the district court's suppression of statements Defendant Glenn Dell Cook made to a jail-house informant. Also before this court is Cook's motion to dismiss the United States' appeal as untimely filed.

We have jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731 ("An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence...."). We deny Cook's motion to dismiss the United States' appeal, reverse the district court's order to suppress Cook's statements, and remand for further proceedings.

I

The essential facts of this case are not disputed.