In Re: Delco Oil Inc.
[…] IV.

Marathon asserts the bankruptcy and district courts erred because a material issue of fact remains regarding whether the funds it received from Debtor actually constituted CapitalSource's cash collateral. Principally, Marathon argues that the funds did not constitute CapitalSource's cash collateral under Fla. Stat § 679.332(2) (a replica of U.C.C. § 9 332(b)), which provides that "[a] transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party." Fla. Stat. § 679.332(2). Relying on this Florida law, Marathon contends upon receipt of the funds they became free of CapitalSource's security interest and, therefore, the funds were not cash collateral.1