In Re: Delco Oil Inc.
[…] In re George Ruggiere Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 727 F.2d 1017, 1019 (11th Cir.1984). At the same time, however, unhindered use of cash collateral, i.e., "secured 'property' may result in the dissipation of the estate." Id. Section 363(c)(2) resolves this tension between a debtor and a secured creditor by only allowing the debtor to use cash collateral after it has procured either the secured creditor's or the bankruptcy court's permission upon a showing that the secured creditor's interest is adequately protected. Id.

Section 549(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a trustee to recover unauthorized post-petition transfers of estate property. See 11 U.S.C. § 549(a) ("[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—(1) that occurs after the commencement of this case; and... (2)(b) that is not authorized under this title or by the court."). To avoid a transfer under Section 549(a) a trustee need only demonstrate: (1) a post-petition transfer (2) of estate property (3) which was not authorized by the Bankruptcy Code or the court. See 11 U.S.C. § 549(a) ("[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate- (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court"); Manuel v. Allen. 217 B.R. 952, 955 (Bankr. M.D.Fla.1998) (explaining that pursuant to Section 549, "the criteria for avoidance are (1) a transfer; (2) of property of the estate; (3) which occurred postpetition; and (4) was not authorized by the Bankruptcy Code or the court").