People v. Loper
[…] We thereafter granted review.

Discussion
The Right to Appeal

The right to appeal is statutory only, and a party may not appeal a trial court's judgment, order or ruling unless such is expressly made appealable by statute. (Teal v. Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th 595, 598, 179 Cal.Rptr.3d 365, 336 P.3d 686 ; People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876, 881, 123 Cal.Rptr.2d 76, 50 P.3d 781 ; People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792, 102 Cal.Rptr.2d 555, 14 P.3d 227.) Appeals by criminal defendants are governed by section 1237, and defendant contends subdivision (b) authorizes his appeal: “An appeal may be taken by the defendant: [¶] ... [¶] From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party. (Italics added.)