United States v. Gross
[…] Id. § 841(a)(1).

Count Three charges that the defendant violated 21 U.S.C. § 963 by conspiring to import XLR11 into the United States. (Doc. 1 at 13). “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 21 U.S.C. § 963. The underlying offense is found in Section 952(a) : “It shall be unlawful to import ... into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II....” Id. § 952(a).

“The § 841(a) offense is complete once the person commits the proscribed act and knows that the substance is a ‘controlled substance.’ United States v. Sanders, 668 F.3d 1298, 1309 (11th Cir.2012) ; accord United States v.