Kofa v. U.S. I.N.S.
[…] The Immigration Judge further found that he was statutorily ineligible to apply for withholding of deportation or asylum. The Immigration Judge then ordered him deported to Costa Rica or, if Costa Rica would not accept him, to Panama.

Moreno appealed the Immigration Judge's decision to the Board. In a per curiam order, the Board dismissed the appeal without oral argument, finding that Moreno is ineligible for asylum or withholding of deportation because of his drug conviction. 2 Moreno filed his petition for review.

II

The language of Section 1253(h)(2)(B) was enacted on March 17, 1980. Refugee Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-212, Sec. 203(e), 94 Stat. 104 (1980). Subsection (h) of 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1253 provides:

(h) Withholding of deportation or return

(1) The Attorney General shall not deport or return any alien ... to a country if the Attorney General determines that such alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.

(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines that--

....

(B) the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community of the United States; ....

The Board of Immigration Appeals has interpreted subsection (B) to mean that if it determines that the alien has been convicted of a particularly serious crime, the alien is, necessarily, a danger to the community of the United States and is therefore ineligible for withholding of deportation. Matter of U-M-, Interim Dec. No. 3152, slip op. at 5 (B.I.A. June 5, 1991); Matter of Carballe, 19 I. & N.Dec. 857, 860 (1986), modified in part on other grounds, Matter of Gonzalez, 19 I. & N.Dec. 682, 685 & n. 3 (1988).

On November 29, 1990, subsection (h)(2) was amended to add the following language:

For purposes of subparagraph (B), an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to have committed a particularly serious crime.

Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-649, Sec. 515(a)(2), 104 Stat. 5053 (1990). We are asked in this case to determine whether an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony (and therefore, by statute, convicted of a particularly serious crime) is entitled to a separate determination of whether the alien is a danger to the community or whether, as the Board of Immigration Appeals maintains, such an alien is statutorily ineligible for withholding of deportation.

A