U.S. v. Fregoso, s. 94-2959
[…] See Olderbak, 961 F.2d at 760; United States v. Neville, 516 F.2d 1302, 1309 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 925, 96 S.Ct. 269, 46 L.Ed.2d 251 (1975). In Olderbak, we held that the results of the pen register were admissible under federal law and accordingly declined to decide whether it violated state law. Id. The Fregosos' attempts to distinguish this caselaw are unpersuasive. 7

Further, the use of these means was not a violation of federal law. We believe that the caller identification service is a "trap and trace device" as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3127(4). A trap and trace device is "a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3127(4).