US ex rel. Kirk v. Schindler Elevator Corp.
[…] In 1998, Congress passed the Veterans Employment Opportunities Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1354, which provides that "no agency may obligate or expend funds . . . to enter into a contract covered by VEVRAA with a contractor from which a VETS-100 report was required . . . if such contractor did not submit such report," id. § 1354(a)(1). In turn, 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-38 provides that "by submission of its offer, the offeror represents that, if it is subject to the reporting requirements of VEVRAA . . . it has submitted the most recent VETS-100 Report required by the Act." This regulation issued in October 2001 and became effective December 21, 2001. See 66 Fed.Reg. 53,487-01, 53,487 (Oct. 22, 2001).