US ex rel. Kirk v. Schindler Elevator Corp.
[…] He then filed the Amended Complaint.

Before turning to the factual allegations in the Amended Complaint, it is useful to review the relevant requirements of VEVRAA. VEVRAA and its accompanying regulations impose several specific requirements on contracts "entered into by any department or agency of the United States for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction)," when the value of the contract exceeds a certain monetary threshold.1 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1). Contracts subject to VEVRAA must contain provisions obligating the contractor (1) to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans,"2 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1); (2) to invite eligible veterans to identify themselves voluntarily to their employer, 48 C.F.R. §§ 22.1310(b), 52.222-37(e); and (3) to submit annual reports to the Secretary of Labor (the "VETS-100 reports") providing data about the qualified covered veterans in the