Tate v. District of Columbia
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 61. She also seeks a declaration that D.C.Code § 50-2623 is unconstitutional because it "authorized [the District] to sell Plaintiff's car on June 4, 2002 and to retain the proceeds[.]"3 Id. ¶ 64. The parking regulations, however, were created out of "public necessity" to address an increasing "serious traffic congestion on the highways of the District" by "the greatly increased use by the public of motor vehicles" and to promote "the free circulation ... necessary to the health, safety, and general welfare of the public." D.C.Code § 50-2601. The Council specifically found "that the parking of motor vehicles on the highways of the District has contributed to this congestion to such an extent as to interfere seriously with the primary use of such highways for the movement of traffic[.]" Id.