IND. PROT. AND ADV. SERVS. v. IND. FAMILY AND SOC.
[…] IPAS also requested the "incident report" generated by Larue Carter in response to the events of August 26th. The hospital also denied this request.2

The PAIMI Act defines "records" broadly to include "reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment or reports prepared by an agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility that describe incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility and the steps taken to investigate such incidents, and discharge planning records." 42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(3)(A). In 1997, the United States Department of Health & Human Services issued a set of regulations for the PAIMI Act. The regulations define the word "records" broadly, 42 C.F.R. §§ 51.41(c)(1)-(4), but note "that nothing in this section is intended to preempt State law protecting records produced by medical care evaluation or peer review committees." 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(c)(4).3 The PAIMI Act aside, Indiana state law...

To continue reading

Request your trial
195 cases
  • Advocacy Ctr. For the Elderly v. La. Dep't of Health, Civil Action No. 10-1088
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 5th Circuit.