IND. PROT. AND ADV. SERVS. v. IND. FAMILY AND SOC.
[…] IPAS, an independent state agency, is Indiana's designated protection and advocacy system under the PAIMI Act. Like any protection and advocacy system, it has the power to contract with other agencies or individuals to help provide its services. 42 U.S.C. § 10804.

The PAIMI Act gives a designated protection and advocacy system like IPAS the authority to investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness and to pursue administrative, legal, and other remedies on behalf of those individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1). To achieve those objectives, the Act requires that IPAS have a right to access certain patient records. Specifically, the Act requires that IPAS "shall ... have access to all records of any individual who is a client of the system if such individual ... has authorized the system to have such access." 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(A). The Act also requires that IPAS "shall ... have access to all records of ... any individual (including an individual who has died or whose whereabouts are unknown) (i) who ... is unable to authorize the system to have such access; (ii) who does not have a legal guardian ...; and (iii) with respect to whom ... there is probable cause to believe that such individual has been subject to abuse or neglect." 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B).

Whether a state designates an independent state agency or a private entity as its protection and advocacy system, the system such as IPAS must have, under federal law: