Hammad v. Holder
[…] Upon request, at "the Attorney General's discretion," the INS can waive this requirement, and remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status, if the alien demonstrates that the marriage to the U.S. citizen "was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but . . . has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements" of submitting a joint petition and appearing for a personal interview. § 1186a(c)(4)(B).5 The INS also can remove the conditional basis of the alien's permanent resident status if "extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed." § 1186a(c)(4)(A). Hardship is judged by considering "circumstances occurring only during the period that the alien was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis." § 1186a(c)(4). Generally, in considering these waiver requests, "the determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General." § 1186a(c)(4).

If the alien does not file the joint petition within the ninety-day period set forth in the statute, then the alien's conditional permanent resident status automatically terminates on the second anniversary of the date the alien received that status. § 1186a(c)(2)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 1216.4(a)(6). In a subsequent removal proceeding, "the burden of proof shall be on the alien to establish compliance" with the joint petition and interview requirements. § 1186a(c)(2)(B).

II

Hammad attempted to obtain his permanent resident status by means of the procedures described above. In 1993, Hammad was admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant student.