Hammad v. Holder
[…] First, the alien and spouse must jointly file a petition requesting removal of the condition. § 1186a(c)(1)(A). Next, the alien and spouse must appear for a personal interview before the INS. § 1186a(c)(1)(B). Following the interview, if the INS determines that the alien's marriage to the citizen was entered into in good faith, the INS will remove the condition on the alien's resident status. § 1186a(c)(3)(A)(B). If the INS makes an unfavorable determination, it will terminate the alien's resident status as of the date of the determination. § 1186a(c)(3)(C). The alien may appeal this determination to the BIA, in which case the burden of proof is on the INS "to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information contained in the petition are not true with respect to the qualifying marriage." § 1186a(c)(3)(D).

There are exceptions to this general procedure. Relevant here, if the alien fails to meet the requirements for timely filing a joint petition, or for jointly appearing for a personal interview, the alien may seek a waiver of these requirements.