ARIZONA EX REL. GODDARD v. Harkins Amusement
[…] Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 730 (9th Cir. 2007). The parties do not dispute that Plaintiffs Lindstrom and Wanger are disabled or that Harkins owns a place of public accommodation. This appeal centers on whether Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that Harkins discriminated against them on account of their disabilities.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) provides that discrimination by public accommodations includes "a failure to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
203 cases
  • Missud v. Oakland Coliseum Joint Venture
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of California
    • March 5, 2013
    ...of his disability." Cullen v.