Copar Pumice Co., Inc. v. Tidwell
[…] According to the FS's interpretation of its regulations, +3/4" pumice not used in an application that utilized its distinct and special value was nothing more than common variety pumice that Copar could not extract from El Cajete. Copar disagreed, and the FS eventually issued Copar a Notice of Noncompliance.

Statutory and Regulatory Background

The "cornerstone of federal legislation dealing with mineral lands" is the General Mining Law of 1872, Act of May 10, 1872, 17 Stat. 91 (1872) (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 22 et seq.). United States v. Coleman, 390 U.S. 599, 600 n. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1327, 20 L.Ed.2d 170 (1968). The General Mining Law declared that "all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States ... shall be free and open" to United States citizens, 30 U.S.C. § 22, and allowed citizens "to go onto unappropriated, unreserved public land to prospect for and develop" these mineral deposits, United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 86, 105 S.Ct. 1785, 85 L.Ed.2d 64 (1985).