ASSOCIATION OF CIVILIAN TECHNICIANS, INC. v. US
[…] Compl. ¶ 1. The district court ruled the Guardsmen's claim was cognizable under the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 706, and that the United States' interpretation of its authority was reasonable and entitled to deference, granting summary judgment to the United States. Ass'n of Civilian Technicians, Inc. v. United States, 601 F.Supp.2d 146 (D.D.C.2009). The Guardsmen appeal, and our review of the grant of summary judgment is de novo. See Fontana v. White, 334 F.3d 80, 81 (D.C.Cir.2003).

II.

The Guardsmen focus on 32 U.S.C. § 110, which provides: "The President shall prescribe regulations, and issue orders, necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the National Guard." They contend section 110 plainly authorizes the President to govern the PRANG, which necessarily includes the power to enforce federal regulations on discharge procedures.