U.S. v. Keith
[…] Appellant Robert Keith, a Navajo Indian, was indicted on the charge of involuntary manslaughter within the confines of the Navajo Indian Reservation, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153 and 1112. Before trial, Keith moved to dismiss the indictment for failure to allege two essential elements of the offense charged. After oral argument, the trial judge denied the motion. Keith was convicted after a jury trial.

Keith argues that his conviction should be reversed on the ground that the district court erred in denying the motion. We agree with his argument and reverse.

Keith was charged under § 1112 with involuntary manslaughter after the automobile he was driving collided with another vehicle, killing the driver. Section 1112 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:

Voluntary Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

Involuntary In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.

The indictment tracked the language of § 1112 in charging that Keith operated his vehicle "without due caution and circumspection." 1