City of Albuquerque v. Redding
[…] We now affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

The memorandum opinion of the Court of Appeals by Judge Hernandez correctly identifies the only two grounds upon which the summary judgment could have been granted by the trial court. The validity of those grounds is the issue here on appeal. Paraphrased, and more broadly stated, they are: (1) whether sovereign immunity as a matter of law affords the City immunity from the suit; and (2) whether the Plaintiff was contributorily negligent as a matter of law?

The City asserts that it is immune from suit under the provisions of Section 41-4-11(B), N.M.S.A.1978, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

The liability for which immunity has been waived pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall not include liability for damages caused by:

(1) a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area; . . .

Thus, it is contended that the case falls within an exception to the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, §§ 41-4-1 to 41-4-25, N.M.S.A.1978, and immunity from suit attaches.

Although the drain grate in the curb lane of the street formed a part of the street surface, it was only incidental to the plan or design of the roadway, and not a primary part of that plan or design. Its direct purpose was not to facilitate the use of or flow of traffic upon the roadway. Its direct and primary purpose obviously was to care for solid or liquid waste collection and disposal from the roadway, and in this manner, incidentally to facilitate the flow of traffic upon the roadway.

Admittedly the situation in the case at bar does not fit squarely within any specific provisions of the Tort Claims Act. However, we believe that the more specific statutory provision within the Tort Claims Act which may be applicable is contained in Section 41-4-8(A), N.M.S.A.1978, which insofar as applicable reads:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 4 (41-4-4, NMSA 1978) of the Tort Claims Act does Not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of the following public utilities and services: . . . Solid or liquid waste collection or disposal ; . . . (Emphasis added.)

A sewer grate can serve no other primary purpose than to afford disposal of waste water, silt and debris from the roadbed of the street.