Irons and Sears v. Dann
[…] But it did provide that such statutes would be sufficient. 24

With this as background, we turn to Section 122 of the Patent Act, which provides:

Applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of any Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Commissioner.

35 U.S.C. § 122 (1976). In Irons v.