607 Concord Senior Hous. v. Morales, 2007 NY Slip Op 51531(U) (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 4/20/2007)
[…] Following Frances Morales' death on November 22, 2005, respondent, then age 53, contacted petitioner's management office on several occasions to be added to her mother's recertification forms and lease. (Resp. Exh. E.) That application was rejected based on what petitioner characterized as respondent's non compliance with "the rules and regulations." (Resp. Exh. C.) This proceeding then ensued.

Discussion

The Apartment is federally subsidized under the Section 202 program pursuant to a Project Rental Assistance Contract (PRAC). (Pet. Exhs. 8B and 8C.) The purpose of the Section 202 program is to "accommodate the special needs of elderly persons" (12 USC § 1701q[a]) and provide housing for the "very low income elderly." (12 USC § 1701q[d][1].) Thus, "all units assisted under [that] section shall be made available for occupancy by very low-income elderly persons." (12 USC §1701q[d][1].) An elderly person is defined as "an individual who is at least 62 years of age."