Cowan v. First Ins. Co. of Hawaii, Ltd.
[…] After a hearing, the circuit court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss.

On appeal, the plaintiff contends that, contrary to the determination of the lower court, jurisdiction validly exists under HRS § 634-35. The specific statutory provision relied on, HRS § 634-35(a)(1), provides as follows:

(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this State ;

(Emphasis added).