Brown v. Police Comm'r Raymond W. Kelly
[…] N.Y. City Police Dep't, 999 F.2d 699, 705-06 (2d Cir.1993).1

New York Penal Law § 240.35(1) addresses loitering for the purpose of begging, and provides that a person is guilty of “loitering when he ... [l]oiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.35(1). In Loper, we held that section 240.35(1) violates the First Amendment and therefore affirmed a district court order permanently enjoining the City of New York from enforcing the statute.