Elizabeth Blackwell Health Center for Women v. Knoll
[…] On the other hand, the state must "provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the payment for, care and services available under the plan ... as may be necessary to safeguard against unnecessary utilization." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396a(a)(30)(A).

In addition, federal regulations require that each covered service be "sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose," 42 C.F.R. Sec. 440.230(b) (1994), and mandate that states "may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service ... to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 440.230(c).