Gen. Electric Co. v. Jackson
[…] When EPA determines that an environmental cleanup is necessary at a contaminated site, CERCLA gives the agency four options: (1) it may negotiate a settlement with potentially responsible parties (PRPs) id. § 9622; (2) it may conduct the cleanup with “Superfund” money and then seek reimbursement from PRPs by filing suit id. §§ 9604(a), 9607(a)(4)(A); (3) it may file an abatement action in federal district court to compel PRPs to conduct the cleanup id. § 9606; or (4) it may issue a UAO instructing PRPs to clean the site id. This last option, authorized by CERCLA section 106, is the focus of this case.

To use its UAO authority, EPA must first determine “that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility.” Id. If EPA makes such a determination, it must then compile an administrative record and select a response action. Id. § 9613(k)( l ).