Himmler v. Califano
[…] Under the Act, the Secretary's oversight of the administration of the Medicare program is delegated to a "fiscal intermediary." The Secretary has authority to contract with private agencies, such as Michigan Blue Cross, who are thereupon empowered to act on his behalf in performing certain functions. 42 U.S.C. § 1395h(a) provides:

Such agreement may also include provision for the agency or organization to do all or any part of the following: (1) to provide consultative services to institutions or agencies to enable them to establish and maintain fiscal records necessary for purposes of this part and otherwise to qualify as hospitals, extended care facilities, or home health agencies, and (2) with respect to the providers of services which are to receive payments through it (A) to serve as a center for, and communicate to providers, any information or instructions furnished to it by the Secretary, and serve as a channel of communication from providers to the Secretary; (B) to make such audits of the records of providers as may be necessary to insure that proper payments are made under this part; and (C) to perform such other functions as are necessary to carry out this subsection.

This fiscal intermediary is thus the alter-ego of the Secretary for the day-to-day administration of the Medicare program. As explained in Martinez v.