Rohrabaugh v. U.S.
[…] By letter of March 30, 1978, taxpayer was notified that the claim was disallowed because she had "failed to establish reasonable cause for the late filing." Suit was filed in the district court which entered summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff. This appeal followed.

The decision to deny the taxpayer's claim was "based on the provisions of the Internal Revenue law and regulations." The pertinent section of the statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6651, reads as follows:

(a) Addition to the tax. In case of failure (1) to file any return . . . on the date prescribed therefor . . ., unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of the tax if the failure is not for more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate . . .

The pertinent section of the regulations, 26 C.F.R. 301.6651-1(c), reads as follows:

If the district director, . . . determines that the delinquency was due to a reasonable cause and not to willful neglect the addition to the tax will not be assessed. If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause.