Roberts v. Magnetic Metals Co., 79-1326
[…] N.J.S.A. § 49:3-60 (1970). However, it has nothing to do with the fiduciary duties of officers, directors, or insiders, nor with frauds perpetrated by buyers or tenderees in a merger. Indeed, unlike section 10(b), section 49:3-71 does not contemplate the implication of additional remedies. See N.J.S.A. § 49:3-71(h) (1970). Consequently, it lacks even potential application to these transactions.

Nor does the New Jersey Uniform Securities Act preempt the field with respect to sellers' liability. In section 49:3-71(h) it provides:

The rights and remedies provided by this act are in addition to any rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity . . ..

Thus New Jersey's common law remedies for breach of fiduciary duty and for fraud are undisturbed by the enactment, in 1967, of the New Jersey Uniform Securities Act.