Czerniak v. City of Milwaukee
[…] To create a theory of liability which would support a lawsuit against the employer of the prosecuting attorney, the police chief and supervisory officers in the police department, when a lawful arrests occurs but the person arrested is not charged, would seriously undermine the freedom of the prosecutor to use his discretion for the public good, and introduce needless confusion on the part of police officials over what laws should be enforced and what laws should not be enforced. Section 62.09(13)(a), Wis. Stats., states in pertinent part: "The chief and each policeman ... shall arrest with or without process and with reasonable diligence take before the municipal judge or other proper court every person found in the city engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any law of the city or ordinance of such city ..." If a disagreement exists between the prosecuting attorney and the chief of police over whether or not a specific law should be enforced, the proper arena for resolving that difference is the legislative body which enacted the law. For
...

To continue reading